NY 856773

OCT 24 1990

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 856773

Mr. Rand S. Millar
Mettory Columbia, Inc.
5647 Columbia Road 304
Columbia, Maryland 21044

RE: The tariff classification of humidity/temperature meters, tachometers and multimeters from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Millar:

In your letter dated October 3, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The models HT-30001C and HT-3001F are battery operated combination temperature/humidity meters. The units contain LCD readout screens and selector switches to determine which type of measurement to display.

The contact type model DT-2235A tachometer and the photo type model DT-2234A tachometer both have 5 digit, 10mm (0.4") LCD displays. Model DT-2234A has a range of 5 to 99,999 RPM. Model DT-2235A has a range of TACH.-0.5 to 19.999 RPM, SURFACE SPEED (m/min.)-0.05 to 1,999.9 m/min. and SURFACE SPEED (ft./min.)-0.2 to 6,560 ft/min. Testmate models 115, 125, 135, 175 and LCR 195 are full- range digital multimeters. Testmate model 308 is an economic digital multimeter for home or student use. Testmate model 315B and 385 are highly accurate, professional full-range digital multimeters. Testmate models 910 and 920 are clamp-on digital multimeters. Model CHY-235 is a multimeter with the additional feature of a circuit buzzer. All models contain LCD readout screens. The multimeters are used for the rapid measurement of voltages (direct or alternating), currents (direct or alternating), resistances and capacitances. Although models 135, 385 and 910 are also capable of temperature measurement, the essential character of each of these models is that of a multimeter.

The applicable subheading for the combination temperature/humidity meters will be 9025.80.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, pyrometers, barometers, hygrometers ..... and any combination of these instruments, other. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the tachometers will be 9029.20.4080, HTS, which provides for revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9015: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the multimeters will be 9030.31.0000, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device: multimeters. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport